Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to Rosling King LLP. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and all personal data provided by you to Rosling King LLP through this website is dealt with in accordance with the Act. By registering as a user of the services provided by Rosling King LLP and by using this website generally, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to us using your personal data in the manner set out below.

We may collect personal data about you from this website, from telephone responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal data for marketing related purposes, for example for Rosling King LLP or third parties to send, either by email or in hard copy form, mailings which you have requested or which we feel may be of particular interest to you, and for sending invitations to seminars and other events run by Rosling King LLP or third parties with whom we organise events. You can opt out of receiving these various communications, or update any of your personal data, by contacting us at 10 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7NG (marked for the attention of the Senior Partner) or by email at info@rkllp.com.

You have a right to ask us to provide a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and where you do we reserve the right to make a small administrative charge to cover our costs of doing this.

If Rosling King LLP, or the business operated by Rosling King LLP, is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data may be disclosed to our legal and professional advisors and any prospective purchaser’s legal and professional advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of Rosling King LLP, or the business operated by Rosling King LLP, to use in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps you to navigate the site efficiently and helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

Cookie and purpose

__utma

This is a Google Analytics cookie that tracks the number of times you have visited our website, when your first visit was and when your last visit occurred. The information obtained expires after 2 years from set/update.
For more information, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

__utmb

This is another Google Analytic cookie that calculates how long you have spent on our website in each session by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when you enter the site. This information expires after 30 minutes from set/update. For more information, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

__utmc

This is also a Google Analytic cookie that calculates how long you have spent on our website in each session by collecting a timestamp of the exact moment in time when you leave the site. It will stay for 30 minutes for another page view to happen, and if this doesn’t happen, it will expire. This information will expire at the end of browser session. For more information, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

__utmz

This is a Google Analytics cookie that keeps track of where you came from – what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keywords you used and where in the world you accessed our site. The information obtained expires after 6 months from set/updateFor more information, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

_atuvc

This is an AddThis cookie which ensures that you see the updated count if you share a page and then return to it before our share count cache has updated. This cookie does not send any data to AddThis and if you choose to remove it when disabling cookies, it will create unexpected behaviour on the page. The information obtained expires after 2 years from set/update. For more information, please visit http://www.addthis.com/privacy#.T8dFJ7CXR5Y 

_di; _dt; _loc; _psc; _uid; _user_segment; _uvc; _ssh

These are all AddThis cookies that store either randomly generated numbers, ‘X’, your country code and randomly generated letters and numbers or your favourite preferences. These cookies allow users to share content via Social Networking websites and email and when links are provided to third party services that you find useful, they may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use. For more information, please visit http://www.addthis.com/privacy#.T8dFJ7CXR5Y

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv, pid, guest_id

The Twitter plugin on our website allows you to quickly follow our official Twitter account. These cookies are installed by Twitter and are used to detect if you are currently logged into Twitter when you visit our website, and if you are already following us. For more information, please visit http://twitter.com/privacy

datr, locale, reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref

The Facebook plugin on our website allows you to quickly ‘Like’ our official Facebook page. These cookies are installed by Facebook, and are used to detect if you are currently logged into Facebook when you visit our website, and if you already ‘Like’ our Facebook page. For more information, please visit www.facebook.com/about/privacy 

viewed_cookie_policy

Used by the CookieLaw plugin to remember whether you have already accepted our cookie policy.

Any information automatically retrieved from visitors to our web site, such as site browsing patterns, will only be used in aggregate form (so that no individual users are identified) to manage our relationship with our website services provider and analyse site traffic.

Regulations covering the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing and accessing information have been introduced which are designed to protect the privacy of internet users. As a result of these regulations, we are required to obtain your consent to use cookies. Each page of our website contains clear notices relating to cookies. If you continue to use our website, we shall assume that you have consented to the use of the cookies as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, due to their core role in enhancing and enabling usability and site processes, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or certain parts of our site. If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How to manage your cookies

At times you may choose to restrict the use of cookies, this can be done by configuring your browser settings. Please find your browser in the list below and follow the instructions. Take note that restricting cookies may affect your user experience.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Choose ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window, and then ‘Internet Options’. Click on the Privacy tab. Adjust the privacy slider to the required settings. Set the slider above ‘medium’ to disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ in your toolbar, then select ‘Options’. Select the icon saying ‘Privacy’. In the Cookies section, deselect the “Accept cookies from sites” option. (Mac: Click on Firefox, then Preferences. Select Privacy and select the “Tell websites I do not want to be tracked” option)

Google Chrome

Click on the ‘Tools’ option in your toolbar. Select Options, and click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab. In the ‘Privacy’ section, select ‘Content Settings’. Select “Block sites from setting any data”. (Mac: Click on ‘Chrome’ in the top-left corner of your screen. Click on ‘Preferences’ and scroll down. Click on “show advanced settings” to find the Privacy section. Click on ‘Content settings’, and adjust your desired settings here)

Safari

Click the Cog icon at the top of your window. Click on ‘Preferences’, and go to ‘Security’. Select ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’. (Mac: Click on ‘Safari’, then ‘Preferences’. Go to the ‘Privacy’ tab, and in the Block cookies section select “From third parties and advertisers”)

Opera

Click on ‘Menu’ and choose ‘Settings’. Go to ‘Preferences’ and select the ‘Advanced’ tab. Choose your cookies settings from this section. (Mac: Go to Opera, then Preferences. Click on the Advanced tab and find Cookies on the left. Adjust your cookies settings from here)

For other browsers not mentioned above and for future versions please refer to your help files and documentation.

This Privacy Policy only covers the website of Rosling King LLP. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any website which is linked from or to this website.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our Privacy Policy, please contact the Senior Partner by telephone (020 7246 8000), email (info@rkllp.com) or post (10 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7NG).